Academic Video Online (AVON) provides access to more than 63,000* (and growing) videos all cross-searchable from a single platform. Includes scholarly video material of virtually every video type: documentaries, interviews, performances, news programs and newsreels, field recordings, commercials, demonstrations, original and raw footage including tens of thousands of exclusive tiles.
The American Indian Film Gallery (AIFG) is an online collection of more than 450 historic films by and about Native peoples of the Americas, compiled and digitized by historian J. Fred MacDonald over many years. These films range in date from 1925-2010. Most date to the so-called Golden Age of educational filmmaking, from 1945 to the rise of consumer-grade video equipment in the 1970s.
Many of the films from that period were sponsored by industry or governmental agencies. Others were made by independent educational filmmakers. With the change in technology from film to video, films in the collection shift from being about Native people to by Native peoples. Much of the work made in the last third of the 20th century comes from Indian communities themselves. You will find a wide variety of lifeways, cultural practices, biographies, public presentations, governmental actions, public ceremonials, and people represented. Some films also contain audio of Native languages being spoken, chants, and songs, providing a valuable resource for language preservation. In July 2011, this collection was awarded to the University of Arizona. The original films are preserved by the Library of Congress.
A living register of Black films from 1915-1979. Created and curated by Maya S. Cade, a film expert, researcher and journalist based in Brooklyn, New York.
International in scope, this film database features experimental and indie films, documentaries, instructional videos, radical and avant-garde performance art, and interviews with renowned artists. Also includes videos on dance, music, and theatre performances.
Streaming media service offering access to over 2,000 major motion pictures (largely Hollywood films).
Fox Collection films are normally restricted to viewing on campus only but during 2020 they will be made available to screen from off campus until December 31, 2020.
More than 1500 English titles
More than 1100 French titles
Approximately 135 foreign language films with English subtitles
More than 100 documentary features
Feature and documentary films licensed by the ECU Library for research and teaching purposes by current Emily Carr University students, faculty and staff.
Kanopy is an on-demand streaming video service for educational institutions. Titles currently licensed to Emily Carr University Library: Kanopy Titles at ECU
Currently, the Emily Carr University Kanopy service has limited streaming access and only the films licensed this past year may be viewed. You are able to search the collection as well as recommend films to be licensed. If you have questions, email library@ecuad.ca
The NFB CAMPUS service provides a mix of Public Performance Rights for films freely viewable from the NFB site, access to films not available on the public website, and value added services. Individual authenticated users can create their own logins to take advantage of customizable options such as the custom playlists.
Includes over 1000 films and series from the silent era, groundbreaking international directors, masterpieces from the mid-20th century, and contemporary films from around the world, including Africa, Asia, Europe, Latin America, the Caribbean, the Middle East, and North America.
library@ecuad.ca 
604-844-3840